Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

i shoplifted from khols with a friend we were going to get off with a warning but she had weed so they Called the cops. They aren't involving me with the weed but first they told me it was a misdemeanor and I was lucky.. My letter came a few days ago and said I'm being charged for a felony and I have a hearing.. Will it come off my record? I'm freaking out I don't know what's going to happen.. It's my first offense

Asked on 11/12/13, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Moore Law Office of Samuel C. Moore, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to consult with a Virginia criminal defense attorney as soon as you can. Don't make any public statements about what happened and don't speak with the police or Commonwealth Attorney until you speak with an attorney. You are going to make it through this, but you need an experienced attorney to help you make the right choices throughout this process. You don't want all of this on your record for the rest of your life.

Feel free to contact my office for a free consultation or contact the Virginia State Bar or your local county or city bar association for an attorney referral.

Read more
11/12/13, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now