Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I am a warehouse manager. I forgot to have parts delivered to customer. Business owners are husband and wife who did not get parts. Wife tells me on phone that her husband is on way to my warehouse to beat me up. Does Virginia have a law concerning threatening a person with assault or assault and battery? Thank you in advance.

Asked on 6/02/13, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, Va. Code Sec. 18.2-60 A. proscribes the making of threats to kill or do bodily injury to another person and/or to a member of his or her family via electronic communications such as the telephone, and a person who does so may be charged with a Class 6 felony offense.

Read more
6/02/13, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now