Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

8 years ago I lived in VA and was arreted for DUI. I was sentenced to 30 days in jail, license suspended, and I had to take a Vasap class. I found a job in another state and left without completing the class. A VA warrent was issued for me. This year I moved to South Carolina and needed my license here. I was stopped by the police here for suspended license. I contacted the VA DMV and they said I had to pay a ticket and a fee for icense reinstatement; I did. My mistake was thinking I had to complete VASAP or another program here, so I paid the fee to VASAP, and alerted them to my address here. An aproved class here would cost $3000 and take 6 + months, so I did not attend one. Neither the police stop or the application process for an SC license turned up the VA warrant, so now Ihave anSC license. But the VA VASAP in Newport NEWS now sent me a letter, to my address in SC, saying now that Idid not complete the program, they would report it to the court.

My question is, did alerting VASAP suddenly open up a new warrant? Since the court now knows my address, would they really come down here and arrest and extradite me to VA because 8 years ago I didn't take a class?

Asked on 10/10/13, 6:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the old warrant remained in the law enforcement databases as it may indefinitely for the future until it's finally executed (at your expense).

And, no, I doubt that the Commonwealth would now want to send its law enforcement agents to South Carolina to have you extradited for failure to complete a VASAP class of some eight years ago, but if you're thinking of driving up to Virginia for any reason at all--at any time in the future, BEWARE, as I would suggest that you bring a few extra tooth brushes and sufficient dental paste along with you as you could find yourself, "cooling your heels" for a time, as the old saying goes, in one of the Commonwealth's local slammers.

Read more
10/10/13, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now