Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Is it a DUI if I consumed alcohol above the legal limit, and moved my vehicle from one parking spot to another on private property. before the cops showed up I was outside the vehicle and the keys weren't in the ignition

Asked on 4/12/13, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like a charge that could be worth challenging. (But don't think

that this is something that you can handle on your own without the assistance of competent criminal defense counsel.)

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now