Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

First DUI offense in VA

I am military member (E-5) in the US Navy, we don't get paid that much, what if I don't have enough $$ to take care of the High Cost of A DUI .15 BAC offense. Should I get a lawyer or have the court appoint one?

Asked on 11/11/07, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: First DUI offense in VA

By all means, if you're charged with DUI with a BAC of .15(which mandates

5 days in the slammer upon conviction),

get a lawyer to represent you and ask the court to appoint one for you if you cannot afford to hire one on your own.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/07, 7:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now