Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I am custodial parent in VA and planning to move to CA for job or marriage. Can you please advise what should my best strategy. Father of child might be willing to take custody of 13 year old daughter.

Asked on 2/09/13, 9:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would advise your best strategy in this situation would be to arrange for a consultation with a Virginia attorney who handles domestic relations matters and who after evaluating the pertinent issues and facts involved with this matter, should be able to advise you accordingly,

Read more
Answered on 2/10/13, 8:19 am
Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your first step is to advise the father of your intended move; that's usually required by the Court if the custody matter has been in court. He would then have a chance to respond and the two of you can discuss what might be in the best interest of the child. She may also have a preference, which should at least be considered.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now