Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

If a custodial is sentenced to jail what is the proper procedure the non custodial parent should take to obtain the children? What is the rights of the non-custodial parent who has visitation? Should non-custodial parent just go get children? The custodial parent is remarried, the spouse is not in the custody order.

Asked on 9/18/13, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the procedure is to file for a change of custody in the court where the custody was last determined. If the other parent is incarcerated it gets a bit more complicated, in that a guardian ad litem must be appointed for the incarcerated parent.

Read more
9/19/13, 5:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now