Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My daughter has dual citizenship, German and American, my child's mother is a German citizen, and I am and American citizen. I have never given up any parental rights, but because my child is in Germany, the mother has sole custody. My daughter and her mother will be in America in December. Once they get here can I prevent my daughter's mother from taking her back to Germany?

Asked on 10/20/13, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not likely, if a German court of proper jurisdiction has already awarded the mother sole custody of this child (in my opinion).

Read more
10/20/13, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now