Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have a question to ask about an PSA Agreement that me and my wife sign back in June for an divorce. With the health insurance it says in there that Wife shall maintain health insurance coverage for husband until entry of a Final Decree of Divorce between the parties. We sign the papers on June 26,2013 but it is saying that we have been separated on December 1, 2012. So what date do we go by. the reason I am asking is that my wife is saying that I have to get my own insurance starting the first of the year. because of the take over at her work and the new insurance that the President sigh to go into effect in January. I do work but I am working for an temp agency right now but the company that I am working for from the temp is offering me full time and I will not be able to get health or other insurance with them until I go full time and after 90 days. So does she still have to carry me on here policy until the Final Decree of Divorce and when the judge sign off on it.

Asked on 10/20/13, 3:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The effective date concerning this issue would appear to be the date that the

contract (PSA) was signed by the parties and the issues allegedly mentioned

by the wife would appear to be utterly irrelevant and should not

legally excuse her from the necessity of complying with what she

has supposedly signed.

Read more
10/21/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now