Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

my son is us citizen as he was born in USA, but my wife is holding him in India as he is one year old. she separated me from him. I love and miss ny son lot. we both are Indian citizens on visa in USA. Plz help me

Asked on 10/13/13, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have failed to specifiy whether there are any valid court order(s)

(whether U.S. or Indian) which relate to the custody matter and which

could have a bearing on whatever answer might be provided.for the situation

described.

Read more
10/13/13, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now