Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

my son turned 16 can he get allowance from child support in his name

Asked on 8/22/13, 5:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, if you're the payee of this support and want to give it to him.

Read more
8/23/13, 6:24 am
Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, unless he is emancipated; but if he's emancipated, the child support stops, so no.

Read more
8/23/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now