Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

State of Virginia Divorce Decree

My fiance and I are getting married on June 10th. He was divorced previously. His ex wife and him did not have anyone represent them in court. She took all of the action and represented herself since she was the one filing for the divorce. Now we can not get a divorce decree because she does not want to draw up the decree papers. There is a website that lets you buy the Virginia divorce decree paper for 9.99 and download it so you can do it yourself. My fiance was told he would have to get a paper authorized from the court saying he was divorced then have to go to a divorce lawyer and let them draw it up for him. Can we download this form off of the website www.findlegalforms.com and then not have to go through the lawyer or will we still have to go through a lawyer? Also, if we have to go through a lawyer will we still be able to be married in June? Please let me know as soon as possible time is preciuos right now.

Much Thanks,

--name removed--Norman

Asked on 5/04/06, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Miller Brian M. Miller, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: State of Virginia Divorce Decree

I think the wisest course would be for you to schedule a consultation with a family law attorney to get an understanding of your options. Your wedding date is soon, so you'll want to make sure this is done properly. Also there is the question of time. It takes a while to finalize a divorce, so my advice to to see an attorney for a consultation immediately.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/06, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now