Legal Question in Medical Leave in Virginia

I filed 2/9 and was approved for STD 2/24...my employer just cancelled my health insurance last week 3/1 for unknown reason. They will not respond. My STD will expire on 3/8 if I do not provide medical update from surgeon who I was scheduled to see 3/8 but now have no insurance. Is it legal for my employer to do this to me?

Asked on 3/06/12, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, very likely it is, unless your health insurance coverage

is guaranteed under a valid contact of employment as noncancellable

by the employer under the circumstances which you've described.

Read more
3/06/12, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now