Virginia  |  Civil Litigation

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/16/13, 2:12 pm

In 2007 my husband passed away, and in 2008 my home burned down with a total loss. My sister and her then boyfriend offered to clean out the home, and salvage what they could. They were compensated for this. I just found out they had salvaged a set of motorcycle tanks that belonged to my husband. I asked for them, and was told I would have to pay to get them back, as I 'left' them when I relocated out of state. Can I have these items returned, or must I pay to get them returned?

2 Answers


Answered on: 10/16/13, 2:30 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

Would seem to depend upon the precise terms of this "clean out and salvage"

agreement between you and your sister and "her then boyfriend" as they could be reasonably understood at that time but which are not clear in the question

which you've posed here(at least in my opinion).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 10/16/13, 3:10 pm by Sam Moore

I agree with the previous answer: it depends on the agreement when they cleaned out the house. I assume that the terms of the agreement were not formalized, so it gets murkier from there. If you are interested in a more precise answer, I recommend contacting a Virginia attorney--such as Mr. Hendrickson--or myself to discuss the issue in more detail.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Samuel C. Moore, PLLC 815 King St. Alexandria, VA 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search