Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Hi, Hope all is well. In Sept 2012 I was awarded a small judgment ($1200)in Henrico County Va. In Dec 2012 I aquired a recovery agency to collect the award. The recovery agency has not made contact with me in 9 months. I have called and emailed every other month and no answers. I spoke with Henrico County Courts today (9/10/2013) and no activity has taken place on this case. How can I terminate the agreement with the recovery agency?

Asked on 9/10/13, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Send these apparent slackers written notice of your decision to terminate any contract that may still exist between you and them for their services for egregious lack of performance on their part along with your demand for a full

refund of any fees which you may have already paid them.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now