Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

My 14 year old son was punched in the testicles while walking down the hall at school twice by the same kid withing a three minute time frame. This was captured on camera. Both kids were taken to the office. The school never called me. Should I call the police?

Asked on 5/13/13, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Best to call the school first to find out why you haven't heard from them

(as well as what steps they've taken to avoid a repetition of this incident) before thinking about calling the cops (my opinion).

Read more
5/19/13, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now