Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

My ex-boyfriend has agreed to voluntarily pay for a portion of expenses related to our child. He does not want to go through the system. Where can I find a good template to execute an agreement for the payments that will be enforcable in court?

Asked on 3/13/13, 1:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, your ex-boyfriend and alleged father of your child now claims "he does

not want to go through the system'" which actually might enforce his

payment of child support and which the "good template" that you have in mind

and would like to execute will most assuredly not.

If you're at all interested in having some chance of having the best interests of your infant child served in terms of securing the support to which this child is entitled, you'll forgot all about a do it yourself projects to get this support and either contact your local DCSE district office tor an appointment or go to your local J&DR;court to file a civil petition to establish paternity and child support.

DCSE is the acronym for Virginia's DIVISION OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/13, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now