Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

If I prepare a schedule of transactions compiled from several months of bank statements as an exhibit for trial, do I need to include each bank statement as an exhibit or only the schedule?

Asked on 2/21/13, 6:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The schedule only should be sufficient but I would advise taking

each of the statements to the trial should there be any controversy

with respect to any of the entries composing this schedule and, perhaps,

a need to enter one or more of them formally as evidence in your case (with

the court's permission, of course).

Read more
Answered on 2/21/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now