Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Extradition

Is it a normal or accepted practise to be able to extradite an executor of an estate back to Virginia if there is a dispute regarding the distribution of property in a will

Asked on 11/26/02, 7:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce Marshall Durrette, Irvin & Bradshaw, P.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Extradition

Only if the executor is not performing in accordance with the will or the executor is mishandling the assets of the estate. If the will is subject to varying interpretations and the one being followed by the executor is not appropriate in your opinion you can file an action with the Court seeking its aid and guidance. If your complaint is however with what the will says the person with whom you have a quarrel is no longer.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/02, 5:42 pm
Edward Gonzalez Edward Gonzalez, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Extradition

Generally, in VA, the executor must be a VA resident, or have a co-executor who is a VA resident. There is an exception for immediate family members if they post bond with surety. There is no "extradition." (That's a criminal law concept.) If you are unhappy with the administration possibly consider an action to replace the executor. Call or e-mail for an interview. (The foregoing is based on limited facts, and is not legal advice.)

Read more
Answered on 12/02/02, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now