Legal Question in Health Care Law in Virginia

My elderly mother and stepfather are both in fragile health. The house is in her maiden name, paid for by her only. They have separate banking accounts. If one were to go into nursing home, would the assets of the other be taken to provide care?

Asked on 8/10/11, 5:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your stepfather were to go to a nursing home, your mother's house would

probably be safe from state Medicaid collectors; the same, however,

may not necessarily be the case in regard to this house if your mother were to go into a nursing home.

Other property such as bank accounts separately held and owned by one are unlikely to be affected by the nursing home status of the other.

You should arrange for a consultation with an eldercare law attorney for a

more definitive assessment of the situation of each with respect to your

concerns (in my opinion).

Read more
8/29/11, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now