Legal Question in Health Care Law in Virginia

My father passed 1 year ago, his widow got most of his estate, He died from lung caner, due to asbestos. There is a claim in with the company he worked for and his wife has asked for 90% of the payment . We the rest of the family wish for it to be split 4 ways, she's not having any of this and wants 90% is there anything we an do?

Asked on 4/18/11, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have failed to clarify whether or not your father had a will as well as who are the "rest of the family", and if you mean all are your father's children, then are you and they his children from a prior marriage or are any born of this widow?

Until this information is provided, your question cannot be answered.

Read more
4/30/11, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now