Virginia  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 11/16/04, 7:37 pm

marrying to US citizen

Hi,

I came to US with F1 visa 3 years ago and my visa has expired on March 2004. I have OPT card valid till Feb 20, 2005. Generally the consulates give F1 visa for three years (2 years of Master's degree plus 1 yr of OPT) but mine was for 2,5 years. My fiancee is a US citizen and we wanna get marry in two weeks in Las Vegas. My questions are;

Am I still legal to make a marriage? May there be any possibility that INS could send me back to my home country because my visa has expired?

Is there any difference or risks involved if we marry in Las Vegas instead of VA or DC?

Thanks a lot

1 Answer


Answered on: 11/21/04, 6:28 am by Myron Morales

Re: marrying to US citizen

You will be eligible to adjust your status to that of a lawful permanent resident. Anytime out of status will be cured by the marriage.

myronmorales@hotmail.com


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Lee Lane Smith LLP 67 Wall Street, Suite 2211 New York, NY 10005

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search