Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

I became a resident in 2007 and about 2.5 years ago I was charged Enter property to damage 18.2-121, Misdemeanor 1, was fingerprinted and paid 96 dollars.

Sentence: 00Months 030Days 00Hours

Sentence Suspension Time: 00Months 026Days 00Hours

I wasn't arrested. It was misunderstanding between a lady in the store and me. I was in the store to exchange some items and couldn’t find my receipt. They call the police and policeman cited me with shoplifting- the judge changed to enter property to damage 18.2-121, Misdemeanor 1. Now I am applying for citizenship. i'm afraid because of these incident I may not meet the Good moral character requirement. Can I say in the interviewer officer that I do not feel guilty; maybe the officer doesn't like that. Please advise me!

Asked on 8/28/12, 4:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Forget about telling the interviewing officer as to your feelings, i.e., that apparently you do not feel guilty regarding the incident described. Instead, just concentrate on telling truthfully what actually happened.

Read more
8/30/12, 9:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now