Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

Greetings, I am an active duty military spouse and had to resign from my job in Virginia on Jun 25, 2012. My husband's report date to Texas was no later than Sep 3rd, 2012 and he left Virginia Aug 18th. I had to leave before July because I am pregnant and needed to get to Texas as soon as possible to seek employment, find a house , and an OB. I applied for unemployment with Virginia because that's where I was working however I lived in Maryland for a while and my funds had to be transferred to VA. I found out that I would receive more money from Maryland so I called and began my cancellation with VA. I had a scheduled fact finding interview on Aug 2,2012 but I missed the call because I was not informed that even though I had submitted a cancellation I would still need to participate. The deputy left a voice message on my phone and said she saw a cancellation pending and she would monitor it however she still made a determination and disqualified me so my cancellation could no longer go through. I had no choice but to file an appeal and was found that military transfer was not a "good cause" however in Maryland this would be granted as a "good cause" I would like to know what my rights are regarding this case and what should I do?

Many thanks,

Diana Williams

Asked on 9/10/12, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, if you're eligible for these benefits in Maryland, then file for them

in that state (irrespective of the fact that you've apparently been found ineligible

for them in Virginia).

Read more
9/10/12, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now