Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

My current employer has informed me and my co-workers that our jobs will end October 31, 2012. We are now hearing that the HR department is going to ask us sign a document stating whether or not we have secured a job elsewhere. Can they do this? What are the ramifications if I refuse to sign such a document?

Asked on 8/28/12, 8:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might be terminated sooner than October 31, 2012.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/12, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now