Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I need to evict my son's girlfriend from the mobile home where they live. I own the residence. She has only been there a few weeks, but is creating havoc. Can I evict her without giving her advance notice?

Asked on 9/10/13, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you must follow all the procedures required of any landlord to

evict a tenant, including the filing of a warrant for unlawful detainer in

the local general district court, if necessary (in my opinion).

Read more
9/10/13, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now