Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

My renters contacted my property manager in 2010 because their refrigerator was not cooling. The property manager contacted me and I purchased a new 20 cu ft silver refrigerator. I informed the delivery company (Lowes) to conatct my property manager to coordinate the delivery. The refrigerator was delivered and the renters signed for a 20 cu ft silver refrigerator. I have my purchase receipt and delivery receipt, that both match the item purchased. When the renters lease ended I access the property to find a white 18 cu ft refrigerator. The renter told the property manager, they did not pay attention to what they signed, they were expecting a refrigerator. They claimed that Lowes make an error with the delivery. My questions is where is my refrigerator and who is at fault? I am planning on taking both property manager and renters to small claims court

Asked on 8/20/13, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whoa, hold on there! Before you start suing those near as well as, perhaps, less than dear, how about taking a few steps back to the original supplier of this refrigerator to determine whether in fact a mistake may have been made in how your purchase order was actually filled and then delivered to you? (And, yes, this may require a little more research on your part than just talking with a company clerk or two.)

I find it most unlikely that the folks whom you apparently suspect of flimflamming you would apparently go to all of that work to acquire TWO CUBIC FEET of refrigerator space!

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now