Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

My roommate kicked me out asked me for the key but still wanted me to pay rent on top of that she kept my bedroom set and 60 inch tv my name wasnt on the lease so the officer there said I had to ask to go in and get my stuff she said no and now she is saying she got rid of my belongings I have receipts and serial numbers for proof of ownership. Can she do this what can I do

Asked on 8/14/13, 3:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to your local general district court clerk/s office (civil division) and tell them

you want to file what's called a a Warrant in Detinue against this former roommate for the return of your personal property and in the event that this property cannot be returned (for whatever reason), you want to request that the court enter judgment against the defendant for the fair market value of the property at the time it was taken.

Read more
8/14/13, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now