Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Hi,

I am leasing an apartment and i received a material noncompliance notice without any written warning. Is it allowed by the law? and if not what can i do about it?

Asked on 3/29/10, 9:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming this notice is something other than the "5 Day Pay or Quit" notice,

your options should be referenced in this notice itself, and if your lease

requires no prior warning for such a material noncompliance notice to be

issued to you, then none is required.

Read more
4/03/10, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now