Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

an a landlord evict you if you lost your job and are currently paying your bills with unemployment benefits, because they are concerned about your income stability. This is a verbal lease only. Additionally the landlords wife ame up to the door and said we had to move so they could move their daughter in. No written notice was given.

Asked on 9/26/13, 8:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The landlord would have to go to court to evict you (even

on an oral lease agreement) but you could challenge it

simply by presenting your proof to the court that your

rent was all paid up and that there were no other alleged

violations of this verbal lease agreement that could be

attributed to you.

Read more
9/27/13, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now