Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

We are renting an apartment and the other day the ceiling began to leak. We called the apartment office and they sent someone over who said they couldn't do anything until they get a contractor in to look at the roof. They couldn't give a time frame of how long this would take they just kept saying "we don't know". We called and asked for a bucket and they told us to use our pots and pans, we told them we didn't have big enough pots. Three hours later they left a bucket outside our door without even knocking. It's now day two and the leak is twice as big, has soaked the bed and carpet, already ruined the tv, and is on its way to ruining our wooden bed frame. The room is to small and the bed is too big to move, plus the leak keeps growing. No one will help us, no one will give us answers, and there is nothing in our lease agreement about water damage. What should we do?

Asked on 10/10/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the situation persists as described or worsens, you might be

able to convince a judge that you've been what the law terms

"constructively evicted" and therefore were entitled to abandon the

premises without penalty under the circumstances described.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/13, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now