Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Virginia

My nephew broke his tibia and fibia on a Saturday afternoon. When the orthopedic surgeon arrived 3 hours later he basically told his parents he doesn't perform surgeries on weekends. Is this legal?

Asked on 1/04/10, 3:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, quite so (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 1/09/10, 9:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now