Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

I scratched another vechicle while backing out of a parking space in a parking lot. I did not leave my info b/c I had only scratched the car. The police came to my home but did not arrest me, they let me turn myself in. I appeared in court the next day where I was given a trial date. What is the most and least that I can expect to happen?

Asked on 12/02/12, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, assuming you've been charged with a jailable offense,

you should have an attorney representing you who should

be in the best position to answer these questions.

And, if you cannot afford to hire such on your own, then you

should ask the court involved to appoint one for you.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/12, 8:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now