Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

slip did not fall

I slipped at a dept store about 4 1/2 hrs. I didn't fall, but I definitely pulled muscles. I don't know if I should wait until tomorrow to see if thats all it is or seek medical help tonight. Should I go to the e.r. or should I contact the dept store and ask them if they have a dr. I should go to?

Asked on 9/02/08, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: slip did not fall

If it's only pulled muscles and you're not in any great pain, the medical exam can very likely wait until tomorrow. However, you should not expect to be treated for your injuries by the department store's doctor(if they even have one).

Making an appointment for an exam at a local outpatient clinic would be more realistic.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/08, 10:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now