Legal Question in Product Liability in Virginia

I let a friend borrow a rare Ralph Lauren Polo vintage sweater to go with their birthday outfit . they are refusing to give me my sweater back. I tried contacting them on Facebook and Twitter. They changed their number twice. I try contacting them through their best friend and still no response. This sweater is worth $800-$1200 and I really want my sweater back. I'm scared to go over their house because I was told that he would beat me up and I know that he is part of a gang called the bloods. what can I do? what are my options?

Asked on 2/21/11, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go down to the clerk's office of your local general district court and tell

one of the clerks there that you want to file what's called a Warrant in Detinue

(for the return of personal property) and to request in the alternative, if

such property cannot be returned, a judgment against its wrongful

withholder for its fair market value.

Read more
2/21/11, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now