Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Me and my ex-husband have a house in Hawaii that is going through a short sale process. We have already received an offer 4 months ago and just had it appraised. I just received a letter from the association stating that we have to repaint the outside of the house because it is in violation of the rules. Are we required to do this if it is up for short sale?

Asked on 8/15/09, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very likely you do, unless you expect the new owner to be responsible for this repainting.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/09, 12:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now