Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My girlfriend and I broke up about a month ago. I rent a storage unit in which she has some belongings (bed, linen, random other things). While I obviously didn't charge her a storage fee while we were together, am I allowed to start charging her a storage fee now? If she doesn't pick up her belongings and I have to haul them to a dump, am I allowed to charge a disposal fee?

Asked on 6/25/13, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Better be careful as to how you intend to dispose of these belongings, as you

might well find a sheriff's deputy on your doorstep serving you with a summons to appear in the local general district court in response to a lawsuit filed against you by your former sweetheart who now claims that you've destroyed or otherwise converted her personal property for your personal benefit and without

her authorization.

YeeHaaa!

Read more
6/25/13, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now