Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Heirship-majority rules

My husband is an heir to some property that is shared by at least 300 other heirs. Some have decided to do some things with the land and everyone did not agree to do it, but we were told that the majority rules. My husband is employed by the Federal Government and this decision could cause him to loose his job, even though he did not agree with it. He holds only a small percentage of the heirship, but at the same time is the only heir to occupy the property at this time. Does the Majority Rule, or is there something he can do to prevent their decision?

Asked on 8/10/01, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Heirship-majority rules

The majority does NOT rule unless there is an agreement to that effect. Each person has a right to (legal) use of the land. If there are disagreements, the solution is to have the property partitioned or sold.

Read more
8/10/01, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now