Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Land Sale involving several heirs

I am heir to property from my grandfarher's

estate - one of my aunts is refusing to

approve the sale. The property has no legal

right-of-way and is undeveloped.

We have a buyer, but without her approval cannot

proceed. This property has been a bone of contention

within the family for over 18 years - my aunt is willing to sell but only if she can get the price

she wants, which is over 50% of what the property's

real value is. We were excited about finally finding

a buyer, however, she refuses to accept his offer.

What recourse do I have? All of the other family

members have agreed to sale.

What recourse do I have ?

Asked on 7/29/01, 12:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Land Sale involving several heirs

You can file suit for a sale in lieu of partition. The court will order a sale, with the proceeds divided in accordance with the parties' interests, unless it is feasible to actually partition (subdivide) the property into proportional (value) lots.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/01, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now