Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I paid a friend rent to stay at her house for one month. In a verbal agreement, the month was from August 21-September 21, which was the time frame I needed. I ended up leaving on September 14 due to personal issues my friend was having. She found out her boyfriend, who was also staying there was a registered sex offender and she also had informed me that she was moving before the Sept. 21 date. With all this in play, I ended on leaving her home on Sept. 14, just shy of the Sept. 21 date. I would like to know if I am due a portion of the rent money back? She is saying I owe her rent because I did not stay the entire month of September, however, that was not a part of the initial verbal agreement. There is no real written lease or agreement, only email communication about when I would arrive and the fact that I would only need to be there for one month (August 21-Sept. 21).

Asked on 8/23/13, 6:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Per your description of this oral lease agreement, if you only stayed in

this rental facility three weeks, it would seem that you're due

a refund of one week 's rent.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now