Virginia  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/29/13, 8:23 am

who pays the costs for the day of settlement--buyer or seller?

1 Answer


Answered on: 4/29/13, 8:29 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

Quite often it is the buyer but the parties can agree to other arrangements,

including an agreement to share settlement costs or even the seller paying all such costs.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search