Virginia  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/06/12, 1:06 am

I recently post dated a check for a security deposit (1st month rent) on an property from a land lord. Now I have decided that I don't want the place anymore. I never signed a lease, all I have is a hand written receipt for the check. Would I be able to get my check back? Or do I have to call that a loss?

1 Answer


Answered on: 2/06/12, 2:11 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

As the old saw goes, "Them that don't ask (usually)

don't get".


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search