Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Is there such a thing as legal temperature?

A friend of mine works for a buisness that rents the building that they all work in. Today the highest temperature it made it to outside was 18F. Inside of the building it was so cold that they could see their breath. This has not been a one time thing, as it is has been an every day occurance. No matter who complains, nothing is done about it. Is there anything that can be done about this? Are there any laws to protect a person having to work in this type of environment?

Asked on 1/23/03, 7:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is there such a thing as legal temperature?

The commercial lease undoubtedly contains

provisions which relate to the heating and

cooling requirements for the building and the

owner of the business or his or her representative

who signed this lease should be on the phone

to the landlord complaining of the heating deficiency which you have described.

Read more
1/23/03, 11:20 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is there such a thing as legal temperature?

Additional note: Depending upon the city or

county where the building is located, there may

be local health and safety codes which require

certain temperatures to be maintained at all

times while the building is occupied.

Read more
1/24/03, 12:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now