Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

What is a Deed of Gift

I was told I had to sign a document called a ''Deed Of Gift'' to sign off on inherited property to be sold. I am a disabled Veteran on a fixed income, and the term ''Gift''made me nervous. Would someone please explain the meaning of a Gift Deed, as it applies in the state of Virginia.

Thank you

Asked on 1/13/03, 10:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is a Deed of Gift

It means what it says - that you are giving it away without any compensation or consideration in return.

Read more
1/13/03, 6:31 pm
Bruce Marshall Durrette, Irvin & Bradshaw, P.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is a Deed of Gift

A deed of gift is a transfer of a property interest that you own for no consideration, money or otherwise. In other words someone is asking that you give up your interest in real property for free. Not a wise thing to do.

Read more
1/14/03, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now