Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Virginia

I recently hooked up with a guy (this was male-male hookup) we are both of legal age but when I got there I was less than enthused to continue on what we had been planning on doing so I said I didn't want to continue and so he yielded and I left. I got a very angry message from him later and he said that he had posted a video of a sexual nature of the two of us on the website xtube WITHOUT my express permission or even any mention of filming. What course should I take in this matter?

Asked on 12/29/11, 9:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Given the fact that the activity you've described, i.e. this "male-male hookup" would be in violation of Va. Criminal Code Sec. 18.2-344 (fornication), I would surmise that you're likely without a remedy with respect to your unwanted display on the xtube website.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/11, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now