Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

if father gave all rights on his child in juvenille courts then passes away 5 months later is that child still intittled to a survivors check each month

Asked on 9/09/09, 10:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would probably depend upon the rules of the agency issuing the check in such a situation and whether it is fully aware of what is allegedly going on.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/09, 3:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88553 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now