Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

Social Security determined me disabled in January 2011. I have a minor child who I support. During my times I couldn't work, I wasn't able to pay child support but borrowed money from family so that I could provide support to my son. This was an arrangement between ex-wife and I that as long as I provided his needs, she wouldn't press the issue. Now, I have been awarded SSDI and back child support has been taken. I have been providing child support, keeping him during the summers to eliminate child care. I have receipts as well of all support I provided. Can I submit this Social Security to show that I did provide support to my son and receive credit for that? Please advise.

Asked on 4/27/11, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you would need to submit your claim(s) not to the SSA but rather to the

child support enforcement agency (DCSE, perhaps) which submitted your

case as delinquent to the SSA in order to intercept any benefits which might be

paid to you and which are subject to garnishment for child support arrearages.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/11, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now