Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

Is a driver required to remain stopped indefinitely at a stop light that is clearly malfunctioning?

Asked on 9/30/13, 7:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but you better have credible proof of this alleged malfunction or risk receiving a ticket if you proceed through the light while it remains red.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 8:03 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now