Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

Would it be worth it to show up in traffic court (2 hours out of town) unrepresented and ask the court to reduce a speeding ticket? I have an excellent driving record (plus 5 points)--no tickets in over 20 years. The ticket was for 63/45.

Also would it be worth pointing out that the officer made a "typo" in the "location" He indicated it was south of "Luckstone Dr" when in fact it was south of "Luckstone Rd". I would not try to portray to the court that I am not guilty (I made a mistake and was caught), just looking for a way to reduce the effect on my driving record. Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on 7/14/13, 8:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you show up for court and speak with the prosecutor assigned to your case,

offering to plead guilty to a reduced speeding charge such as 50 in a 45 zone,

your offer could be accepted.

However, whether it would be "worth it", considering the four hour drive involved to the courthouse, would be something that you would have to decide.

Read more
7/14/13, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now