Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia

Personal will

My brother drafted a will before he married naming my sister and I as beneficiaries. Does the fact that he was married at the time of his death null this will?

Asked on 3/01/09, 11:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal will

No, but it likely gives his spouse a claim to at least one third of the assets in his estate. I would recommend that you seek a consultation with an attorney who handles probate matters in the locality where the will is likely to be probated and who should be able to further advise you on this matter.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/09, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now